欢迎来到成考服务网www.jsckedu.net

您当前所在的位置: 首页 >> 成考真题 >> 成考高起专真题

2020成人高考高起点《英语》模拟试题及答案1

时间:2020-12-29 04:52 来源: 江苏成考服务网 浏览量:

成人高考高起点英语词汇与语法

  1[.单选题]He spoke so quickly that I did not()what he said.

  A.catch

  B.accept

  C.take

  D.listen

  [答案]A

  2[.单选题]()determines a good meal varies from country to country.

  A.What

  B.That

  C.It

  D.Which

  [答案]A

  3[.单选题]As the journey was a long one,he took a friend with him for().

  A.pleasure

  B.entertainment

  C.company

  D.defence

  [答案]C

  4[.单选题]I suggest()for an outgoing this Sunday.

  A.us going

  B.we are going

  C.to go

  D.our going

  [答案]D

  5[.单选题]We’ve()sugar.Ask him to lend us some.

  A.run away with

  B.run down

  C.run off

  D.run out of

  [答案]D

  6[.单选题]It was in 1930()he became a university student.

  A.when

  B.that

  C.which

  D.and

  [答案]B

  7[.单选题]I am very()to you for your help.

  A.grateful

  B.agreeable

  C.pleased

  D.thanks

  [答案]A

  8[.单选题]Why not () me earlier?

  A.to tell

  B.tell

  C.telling

  D.told

  [答案]B

  9[.单选题]Joe’s handwriting is() Mary’s.

  A.more better

  B.as well as

  C.much better than

  D.more better than

  [答案]C

  10[.单选题]The experiment ()the discovery of a cure for cancer.

  A.happened to

  B.led up

  C.resulted in

  D.set up

  [答案]C
 

 阅读理解

  1、With the large number of dogs roaring through our communities,people need to know the facts about rabies(狂犬病),a fatal disease caused by animal bites.Despite vaccination(接種疫苗)programs,rabies is still very prevalent,and will continue to be a serious public health problem for many years to come.

  Rabies strikes the central nervous system and brings on choking,convulsions(抽搐)and inability to swallow liquids.It can even cause death.If you or anyone in your family is bitten by dog,cat or other animal,you should not panic,but thoroughly wash the wound with plenty of soap and water and rush to nearby hospital for immediate treatment.If you own the animal which did the biting,you should immediately call a veterinarian for advice and make sure the public health authorities know when and where the biting took place and who was bitten.

  [1单选题]Rabies is a kind of disease which().

  A.causes heart attack

  B.hurt one’s legs

  C.causes nerve-centre problem and breathing problem

  D.strikes one’s brain

  [答案]C

  [1单选题]If a person is bitten by some kind of animal,you().

  A.should be panic

  B.should take him(her)to a big hospital right away

  C.should help to clean the wound and ask the patient to have a good rest at home

  D.should help to clean the wound and then take him(her)to a nearby hospital quickly as possible

  [答案]D

  [1单选题]Which is the best title of the passage()?

  A.What a Rabies?

  B.The Horrible Rabies

  C.What Are Animal Bites?

  D.How to Control Rabies

  [答案]B

  2、A bar(酒吧)owner locked up the door of his bar at two a.m.and went home to sleep.He had been in bed only a few minutes when the phone rang.“What time do you open up in the morning?”he heard an obviously drunken man(醉汉)ask.

  The owner was so angry that he put down the receiver and went back to bed.A few minutes later there was another call and he heard the same voice ask the same question.“Listen”,the owner shouted.“There is no sense in asking about what time I open because I wouldn't let a person in your condition in...”

  “I don't want to get in,”the caller interrupted(打断),“I want to get out.”

  [1单选题]The business ended at two o'clock().

  A.before midnight

  B.after noon

  C.after midnight

  D.in the afternoon

  [答案]C

  [1单选题]The caller made two phone calls to the bar owner was().

  A.at a phone box(电话亭)

  B.inside the bar

  C.at home

  D.in a hotel

  [答案]B

  [1单选题]The drunken man telephoned the bar owner().

  A.in the afternoon

  B.at noon

  C.in the evening

  D.early in the morning

  [答案]D


成考二维码

想要获取完整版的2020成人高考高起点《英语》模拟试题及答案1

请扫码二维码,免费领取。备注:2020成人高考高起点《英语》模拟试题及答案1

【免责声明】
由于各方面情况的调整与变化,本站所提供的考试信息仅供参考,敬请以权威部门公布的正式信息为准。江苏成考服务网(www.jsckedu.net)在文章内容来源出处标注为其他平台的稿件均为转载稿,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如您对内容、版权等问题存在异议请与本站联系,邮箱:1373712035@qq.com,我们会及时进行处理解决。

成考二维码
热文推荐
关注我们找到志同道合的小伙伴
成考服务网

成考服务网公众号二维码

官方报名咨询专线

19825049720

投诉建议邮箱:Tsskdx@163.com

成考二维码

有问题?直接咨询老师

招生联系地址:江苏省南京市秦淮区中山东路18号7层B2B3 备案: 苏ICP备18026222号-4

特别声明:信息以江苏省考试院,自考办,助学机构为准

本站注明来源为其他平台的稿件均为转载稿,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如有内容、版权等问题请与本站联系qq:2385028760